Incident Percival P.6 Mew Gull G-AEXF , Saturday 11 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 September 1937
Time:c.
Type:Percival P.6 Mew Gull
Owner/operator:Private (G-INFO)
Registration: G-AEXF
MSN: E.22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Meir Airfield, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dublin airport (EIDW), Collinstown, Dublin, Ireland.
Destination airport:Hatfield Airfield (EGTH), Hatfield, Hertfordshire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was taking part in the 1937 'King's Cup Air Race' from Hatfield Airfield, Hertfordshire, England. On the return leg from Dublin airport, Ireland the pilot was forced to land and retire at Meir Airfield, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK with engine problems due to water in the fuel.
The Pilot Mr Alexander Henshaw in G-AEXF had earlier in July won the 'Folkestone Trophy Air Race' and in 1938 went on to win the 'King's Cup Air Race' in the same aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.shuttleworth.org/collection/mewgull/
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/air-races/the-king-s-cup/9-races/135-king-s-cup-1937
https://www.a-e-g.org.uk/alex-henshaw.html
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gallery/gallery/k/kings-cup-1937-hatfield-course-0545-0001-4299

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 August 1965 G-AEXF North Air Taxis (G-INFO) 0 RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, England unk
8 May 1983 G-AEXF Private (G-INFO) 0 Redhill Airfield (EGKR), Redhill, Surrey, UK. sub
6 May 1985 G-AEXF Private (G-INFO) 0 Redhill Airfield (EGKR), Redhill, Surrey, sub
17 July 1991 G-AEXF Private (G-INFO) 0 Near Old Warden Airfield (EGTH), Bedfordshire. sub

Images:

Kidlington (Oxford) Airport, (EGTK), Oxfordshire. UK. 21st July 1958