ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241371
Last updated: 2 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-SEP-2020 |
Time: | c. 11:00 |
Type: | Foster 001 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | C-FNMF |
C/n / msn: | 001 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lake Massawippi, QC -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Saint-Hyacinthe Airport, QC (CSU3) |
Destination airport: | Lake Massawippi, QC |
Investigating agency: | TSB Canada |
Narrative:An amateur-built Foster 001 (modified Republic Seabee) aircraft in private operation was on a visual flight rules flight from the Saint-Hyacinthe (CSU3) to Lake Massawippi, QC with 1 pilot on board. The pilot began his final descent over Lake Magog, QC, and then landed facing the wind in a southeasterly direction in the northern portion of Lake Massawippi. During the landing, as the aircraft touched the water, the pilot heard a loud noise and the aircraft flipped over. The pilot immediately evacuated the aircraft and was rescued by local residents. He suffered minor injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and sank within one minute of the rollover and would be in 96 feet of water. No emergency locator transmitter (ELT) signal was heard.
Sources:
https://globalnews.ca/news/7331735/montreal-canadiens-rescue-pilot/ https://www.lerefletdulac.com/2020/09/12/un-avion-secrase-dans-le-lac-massawippi/ TSB
Location