Accident Fairey Firefly T Mk 7 WM802, Thursday 8 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 November 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly T Mk 7
Owner/operator:796 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WM802
MSN: F.8879
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Culdrose (HMS Seahawk), Helston, Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNAS Culdrose (HMS Seahawk), Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall (EGDR)
Destination airport:RNAS Culdrose (HMS Seahawk), Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall (EGDR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly T.7: Built by Fairey Aircraft Ltd., Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire. First flown at Ringway Airport, Manchester 13/4/1953. Stored by Fairey Aircraft at Ringway Airport, Manchester from 11/5/1953 until delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) on 26/5/1953 to HMS Nuthatch, RNAS Anthorn RDU, Cumberland.

First issued for service 6/7/1953 to 796 Squadron FAA RN at HMS Vulture, RNAS St. Merryn, Padstow, Cornwall as "371/MF" later "371/SR". Moved with the squadron to HMS Seahawk, RNAS Culdrose 26/1/1954 and recoded "371/CU" later "771/CU"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8/11/1956: Aircraft experienced engine failure (loss of power and fluctuations in engine r.p,m) on take off from Culdrose. Aircraft completed a circuit at Culdrose, followed by a "straight in" emergency landing. Pilot - Lieutenant G.A.Harris - was uninjured.

WM802 was withdrawn from service for damage assessment. Transferred to the RNAS Culdrose AHU 21/11/1956, and deemed to be "beyond economic repair". Struck Off Charge 26/11/1956 and authorised to be RTP (Reduced To Spares & Produce). Scrapped at RNAS Culdrose in December 1956 and January 1957. Total flying time on airframe: 730.00 hours.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM