| Date: | Sunday 13 September 2020 |
| Time: | 16:20 |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/160 Major |
| Owner/operator: | Aéroclub Pamiers les Pujols |
| Registration: | F-GMRV |
| MSN: | 1933 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prades, Ariège -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pamiers/Les Pujols Airport (LFDJ) |
| Destination airport: | Pamiers/Les Pujols Airport (LFDJ) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, accompanied by three passengers, took off around 15:45 from the Pamiers les Pujols aerodrome in a southerly direction in order to fly over the Cathar castles.
After approximately 25 minutes, the aircraft flew near the Château de Montségur at an altitude of 6500 ft in the direction of Luzenac located to the south-west. The pilot planned to return to the castle of Foix. He then noticed an intermittent decrease in engine power and added that the warning lights came on, without remembering which ones.
He actuated the electric pump and indicated that he was passing from the main tank to the left auxiliary tank, but did not notice any improvement. Judging the overflown site conducive to a forced landing, the pilot made a U-turn to face the rising and clear part. He prepared the airplane by selecting one notch of flaps, then turned the fuel selector to the closed position. Just before contact with the ground, he positioned the mixture control on the damper and cut the magneto contacts.
The absence of fuel in the left tank and the good operation of the engine demonstrated during a test bench allowed the conclusion that the engine stopped following a starvation of the fuel system by drying out of the left wing tank. These observations are not consistent with the testimony of the pilot who thought he flew using the main tank.
It is very likely that the low fuel level warning light in the front left tank illuminated during flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ladepeche.fr/2020/09/13/ariege-quatre-personnes-evacuees-par-helicoptere-apres-un-accident-davion-a-prades-9068382.php https://immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr/ https://fr.media7.ma/monde/ariege-quatre-personnes-evacuees-par-helicoptere-apres-un-accident-davion-a-prades.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Images:

Photo: BEA
Media: