This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 November 1959 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Firefly U.8 |
| Owner/operator: | RAE Llanbedr |
| Registration: | WM810 |
| MSN: | F.8887 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cardigan Bay, off Barmouth, Gwynedd -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Firefly U.8 WM810: Built by Fairey Aircraft Ltd., Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire as Firefly T.7, but completed as (in effect) the "prototype" Fairey Firefly U.8 drone. Completed as such 26/7/1953 at Ringway Airport, Manchester, and first flown there as a Firefly U.8 on 21/11/1953.
Delivered 4/1/1954 to RAE Farnborough Armament Flight, Farnborough, Hampshire for camera tests. Returned to Fairey Aircraft at Ringway Airport, Manchester 25/11/1954 for modifications and overhaul. Upon completion of work, delivered to HMS Nuthatch, RNAS Anthorn RDU, Cumberland 31/3/1955 for short term storage. Then back to Fairey Aircraft at Ringway Airport, Manchester for further modifications from 2/2/1956.
First issued for service to RAE Llanbedr, Harlech, Gwynedd 14/11/1956. Sustained serious (Cat.4(R)) damage at RAE Llanbedr, probably in March 1957, as delivered by road to Fairey Aircraft at Ringway Airport, Manchester 27/3/1957 for repairs.
Returned to service after repairs 26/7/1957 to RAE Llanbedr as "A". Sustained further serious (Cat.4(R)) accident damage when crashed into the sea on approach to Aberporth (at a bearing of 355 degrees). Recovered and delivered back to Fairey Aircraft at Ringway Airport, Manchester 4/11/1957 for further repairs. Returned to service with RAE Llanbedr after repairs 17/7/1958.
Written off 27/11/1959: Lost on operations and crashed into Cardigan Bay, off Barmouth, Gwynedd. Ground control lost contract with aircraft, and it disappeared, presumed crashed into the sea when ran out of fuel.
Formally Struck off Charge as Cat.ZZ on 12/1/1960.
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.298)
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM 3.
https://www.ebay.ie/itm/Fairey-Firefly-Mk-8-Griffon-WM810-Large-Original-1954-Admiralty-Photo-BV154-/372659283203 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm 