This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 March 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Firefly U.8 |
| Owner/operator: | RAE Llanbedr |
| Registration: | WM856 |
| MSN: | F.8911 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cardigan Bay, NW of RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD) |
| Destination airport: | RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD) |
Narrative:Fairey Firefly U.8 WM856: Ordered from Fairey Aircraft Ltd., Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire as a Firefly AS.7, but completed as a Firefly U.8 drone, and first flown as such 14/2/1954. Retained on CS(A) MoS charge by Fairey Aircraft at Ringway Airport, Manchester for trials of "special radar equipment".
Delivered 26/11/1956 to RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd after completion of this trials work. Sustained serious (Cat.3(R)) damage 1/3/1957 when crashed on landing at Llanbedr. Repaired and returned to service
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4/3/1958 when crashed into Cardigan Bay, North West of RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd, after (presumed) running out of fuel.
WM856 was formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ on 23/3/1958
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain,2004 p.299)
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm 