Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote II 62-ALK, Sunday 13 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 September 2020
Time:18:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 62-ALK
MSN: 08061756
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lasne, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pont-à-Celles-Buzet ULM Airfield (EBBZ)
Destination airport:Pont-à-Celles-Buzet ULM Airfield (EBBZ)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner had agreed with a befriended couple of persons living in his neighbourhood to take them on a local flight from the aerodrome of Buzet (EBBZ) that day. The purpose of the flight was essentially sightseeing, eventually taking them in the neighbourhood of their houses, located in Lasne, Belgium.
As the aircraft only has one passenger seat, he had to perform several flights taking the family members individually. The flights occurred without problem. The last family member sat in the righthand seat and the aircraft took off for the final trip at 18:15.
The flight was more or less in a straight line, from EBBZ to the ‘Lion’s Mound’, a man-made conical hill, followed by a wide righthand turn around that monument towards the village of Plancenoit (a district of the municipality of Lasne). From that point the aircraft was not visible anymore on the primary radar, probably due to the aircraft descending to a low height.
Witnesses on the Chemin de Camuselle stated that they saw the airplane overflying the dirt road, in a north-easterly direction at low altitude.
One of the witnesses stated he saw one of the aircraft occupants waving.
The aircraft then made a left turn with a ‘high' bank angle. The airplane was then seen plunging to the ground.
The aircraft hit the ground almost vertically and immediately caught fire. The 2 occupants died upon impact.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
• The airplane was flying at a very low height above an open field. [contributing factor]
[Performance/control parameters – Altitude – Not attained/maintained]
• The airplane made a tight turn to the left with an excessive bank angle. [contributing factor]
[Action/decision – Incorrect action performance – Pilot]
• The power and pitch were not maintained at an adequate value while in the turn, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent loss of control. [cause]
[Performance/control parameters – Pitch control – Not attained/maintained]

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Personal Research
2. https://www.sudinfo.be/id250058/article/2020-09-13/dramatique-accident-lasne-un-ulm-sest-crashe-deux-personnes-sont-mortes
3. https://www.7sur7.be/faits-divers/un-accident-d-ulm-a-ohain-fait-deux-morts~a04232ad/?referrer=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.nl%2F
4. https://www.rtbf.be/info/regions/detail_crash-aerien-a-ohain-une-erreur-de-pilotage-a-l-origine-de-l-accident?id=10583676
5. NTSB Identification: GAA20WA137
6. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2013/12/delegation-urges-control-towers-stay.html?m=1
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lasne