Loss of control Accident American Champion 8KCAB Decathlon N83DH, Sunday 13 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 September 2020
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8KCAB Decathlon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83DH
MSN: 786-96
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Groton Municipal Airport (2E6), Groton, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Groton Municipal Airport (2E6), SD
Destination airport:Groton Municipal Airport (2E6), SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a witness, after takeoff, the pilot accelerated the airplane down the runway in ground effect before pitching the nose up to an estimated 45° angle. The airplane then rolled right and inverted and exited the roll maneuver in a nose-low attitude before impacting the ground. One witness estimated that the roll was initiated between 75 and 100 ft above ground level. Two witnesses reported that the maneuver appeared intentional due to the rapid roll rate. A family member stated that the pilot routinely performed low-level aerobatics in the accident airplane.

Examination of the airplane confirmed continuity to all flight control surfaces and no engine or airframe anomalies were found that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot intentionally attempted the aerobatic maneuver, lost control, and was unable to recover given the altitude available.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of airplane control during a low-altitude aerobatic maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA389
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.keloland.com/news/local-news/developing-reports-of-a-plane-crash-in-brown-county/
https://www.valleynewslive.com/2020/09/13/plane-with-2-on-board-crashes-near-groton/
https://www.argusleader.com/story/news/crime/2020/09/13/plane-2-board-crashes-near-groton/5786323002/
http://www.grotonchamber.com/
NTSB

https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_0308/1463486-large.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 June 2002 N83DH Private 0 Giddings, Texas sub

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB