Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 42-40352, Friday 30 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-40352
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bena Bena, Eastern Highlands -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:5 Mile Drome (Wards)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a surveillance and bombing mission. Nine crew members died immediately, three crew members initially survived, but were killed later.

Sources:

https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-24/42-40352.html
http://www.harringtonmuseum.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/Aircraft-lost-on-Allied-Forces-Special-Duty-Operations.pdf