This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 May 1983 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Beagle A.61 Terrier 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private (G-INFO) |
| Registration: | G-ASKJ |
| MSN: | 3730 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Redhill Airfield (EGKR), Redhill, Surrey, -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft shot forward and rammed three parked aircraft causing extensive damage to all three, when G-ASKJ started accidently when the pilot left the aircraft, with the wheels unchocked and brakes off, to centralise the propeller following a failure to start. The aircraft sustained damage to its engine, wing strut and propeller.
Sources:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 9/83 Ref: EW/G83/05/01
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 June 1984 |
G-ASKJ |
Trustees of The Norman Flying Group |
0 |
Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey |
 |
w/o |