Accident North American F-100D 42184, Thursday 17 September 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 September 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 42184
MSN: 223-64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Münsingen Range -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lahr AB ?
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Disintegrated in flight over Truppenübungsplatz Münsingen during French exercise "Minerva". Pilot ejected and was slightly injured.

Sources:

La Stampa 18 September 1964, p16
Honnefer Volkszeitung 18 September 1964, p1
Scramble