This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 April 1940 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Gloster Gladiator Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 263 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N5725 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Frozen lake Lesjaskogsvatnet in Oppland in central southern Norway -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The aircraft was destroyed on frozen Lake Lesjaskogsvatnet, with 12 other Gladiators in a Luffwaffe attack on 25th April 1940. In May during the spring thaw all the wrecks sank to the bottom of the lake.
18 Gloster Gladiators of 263 Sqdn, RAF, were flown off the aircraft carrier HMS Glorious to their new Norwegian operating base on frozen Lake Lesjaskogsvatnet, central Norway on 24th April 1940. 13 were destroyed on the 25th April during the air raid. The remaining 5 were re-deployed to a new base at Setnesmoen where they to were destroyed by the RAF due to lack of fuel being available.
Sources:
https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/72-A-472-Gladiator-II-N5628.pdf https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._263_Squadron_RAF 