Accident Fairey Firefly U.8 WM858, Wednesday 19 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 December 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly U.8
Owner/operator:RAE Llanbedr
Registration: WM858
MSN: F.8913
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cardigan Bay, NW of RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD)
Destination airport:RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD)
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly U.8 WM858: Ordered from Fairey Aircraft Ltd., Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire as a Firefly AS.7, but completed as a Firefly U.8 drone. First flown as such at Ringway Airport, Manchester 26/3/1954. Delivered to RAE Aberporth 21/7/1954.

Returned to Fairey Aircraft Ltd at Ringway Airport, Manchester for rectification work. Upon completion of this work, delivered to HMS Nuthatch, RNAS Anthorn RDU, Cumberland 23/3/1955. Returned to Fairey Aircraft at Ringway Airport, Manchester for overhaul 31/1/1956. Upon completion of this work, delivered to RAE Llanbedr 17/11/1956

Written off (destroyed) 19/12/1956: Crashed into Cardigan Bay, North West of RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd aft remote ground control lost.

Formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ on 30/1/1957.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.299)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM
3. Firefly U.8 WM858 (and WM859) at Ringway, Manchester 18/7/1954: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/18341/WM858
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1322800
6. https://www.airliners.net/photo/UK-Navy/Fairey-Firefly-U8/2021064/L