Incident Gloster Gladiator Mk II N5639, Thursday 25 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 April 1940
Time:c.
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk II
Owner/operator:263 Sqn RAF
Registration: N5639
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frozen lake Lesjaskogsvatnet in Oppland in central southern Norway -   Norway
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed, together with 12 other 263 Sqn. Gladiators, in a Luffwaffe attack on the frozen Lake Lesjaskogsvatnet Air Base, Norway on 25th April 1940. In May during the spring thaw all the wrecks sank to the bottom of the lake.

18 Gloster Gladiators of 263 Squadron, Royal Air Force, were flown off the aircraft carrier HMS Glorious to their new Norwegian operating base on frozen Lake Lesjaskogsvatnet, central Norway on 24th April 1940. 13 were destroyed on the 25th April during the air raid on the lake. The remaining 5 were re-deployed to a new base at Setnesmoen where they crashed or were destroyed by the RAF due to fuel shortage.

Sections of the aircraft were recovered by the Berlin Sub Aqua Club in 1972 and dispatched to RAF Wildenrath, Germany and stored. Components of the aircraft have been transferred to Malta Air Museum, Jet Age Museum, Staverton Airport , Gloucester England and FAA Museum, RNAS Yeovilton, England for use in Gloster Gladiator restorations.

Sources:

https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/72-A-472-Gladiator-II-N5628.pdf
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_263.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._263_Squadron_RAF
https://tihlde.org/~ktsorens/flyvrak/lesjaskog.html
https://www.scribd.com/doc/247836058/Gloster-Gladiator-pdf