Incident Gloster Gladiator Mk II N5641, Thursday 25 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 April 1940
Time:c.
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk II
Owner/operator:263 Sqn RAF
Registration: N5641
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frozen lake Lesjaskogsvatnet in Oppland in central southern Norway -   Norway
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
N5641 (EH-G) was flown onto the frozen 'Lake Lesjaskogsvatnet Air Base', Norway on 24th April 1940 from the aircraft carrier HMS Glorious. On the 25th April following a combat mission, during a Luftwaffe raid, Plt Off R.S. Mills crashed the aircraft back onto the lake.

Following 8 hrs of Lufwaffe attacks on the air base on the 25th April the RAF abandoned the frozen 'Lake Lesjaskogsvatnet Air Base', Norway on 27th April leaving the wrecks of N5641 together with 12 other 263 Sqn. Gladiators on the ice.

After the RAF abandoned the base the airframe of N5641 was dismantled and stored locally. A full restoration commenced in 1980 for static display in the Norsk Luftfartsmuseum, Bodo, Norway.

18 Gloster Gladiators of 263 Squadron, Royal Air Force, were flown off the aircraft carrier HMS Glorious to their new Norwegian operating base on frozen 'Lake Lesjaskogsvatnet', central Norway on 24th April 1940. 13 were destroyed on the 25th April during the air raid on the lake. The remaining 5 were re-deployed to a new base at Setnesmoen where they crashed or were destroyed by the RAF due to fuel shortage.

Sources:

https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/72-A-472-Gladiator-II-N5628.pdf
https://www.norwegianaviationmuseum.com/gloster-gladiator-ii
https://tihlde.org/~ktsorens/flyvrak/lesjaskog.html
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_263.htm