Incident Gloster Gladiator Mk II N5705, Thursday 25 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 April 1940
Time:c.
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk II
Owner/operator:263 Sqn RAF
Registration: N5705
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Frozen lake Lesjaskogsvatnet in Oppland in central southern Norway -   Norway
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed on frozen Lake Lesjaskogsvatnet, with 12 other Gladiators in a Luffwaffe attack on 25th April 1940. In May during the spring thaw all the wrecks sank to the bottom of the lake.

18 Gloster Gladiators of 263 Sqn, Royal Air Force, were flown off the aircraft carrier HMS Glorious to their new Norwegian operating base on frozen Lake Lesjaskogsvatnet, central Norway on 24th April 1940. 13 were destroyed on the 25th April during the air raid. The remaining 5 were re-deployed to a new base at Setnesmoen where they to were destroyed by the RAF due to lack of fuel being available.

Sources:

https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/72-A-472-Gladiator-II-N5628.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._263_Squadron_RAF