Accident Fairey Firefly U.8 WM860, Monday 1 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 October 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly U.8
Owner/operator:RAE Llanbedr
Registration: WM860
MSN: F.8915
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD)
Destination airport:RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD)
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly U.8 WM860: Ordered from Fairey Aircraft Ltd., Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire as a Firefly AS.7, but completed as a Firefly U.8 drone. First flown as such at Ringway Airport, Manchester 20/4/1954.

Pleased into short term storage at Fairey Aircraft Ringway Airport, Manchester from 3/6/1954. Delivered to RAE Aberporth and/or RAE Llanbedr 21/7/1954. Returned to Fairey Aircraft at Ringway Airport, Manchester 28/6/1955 for overhaul. Upon completion of this work, delivered to HMS Nuthatch, RNAS Anthorn RDU, Cumberland 18/7/1956 for short term storage

Issued for service 14/8/1956 to RAE Llanbedr. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1/10/1956 when crashed on landing at RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd. Aircraft extensively damaged (Cat.4(R)) but later deemed "beyond economic repair" and Struck Off Charge 20/3/1957 as Cat.5(c)

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.299)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM
3. Firefly U.8 WM860 (and WM859) at Ringway, Manchester 6/2/1956: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/136445/WM860
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1327670
6. https://www.airliners.net/photo/UK-Navy/Fairey-Firefly-U8/2041314/L