| Date: | Sunday 27 January 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-195LR (ERJ-190-200 LR) |
| Owner/operator: | Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras |
| Registration: | PR-AXP |
| MSN: | 19000600 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Queimadas, BA -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO) |
| Destination airport: | Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the cruise flight, the captain of the aircraft felt ill and was attended by a doctor who was on board.
The copilot took over the pilot's duties, declared "Pan, Pan" three times in a row and diverted to the Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães Airport (SBSV), Salvador, BA. The aircraft was not damaged. Everyone was unharmed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IG-020/CENIPA/2019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 June 2021 |
PR-AXP |
Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras |
0 |
Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BS |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
| 3 March 2024 |
PR-AXP |
0 |
São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |