Gear-up landing Accident Fairey Firefly U.8 WM863, Tuesday 8 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 January 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly U.8
Owner/operator:RAE Llanbedr
Registration: WM863
MSN: F.8918
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cardigan Bay, NW of RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly U.8 WM861: Ordered from Fairey Aircraft Ltd., Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire as a Firefly AS.7, but completed as a Firefly U.8 drone, and first flown as such 14/6/1954 at Ringway Airport, Manchester

Placed into short term storage at Ringway Airport, Manchester from 2/7/1954 until delivered to HMS Nuthatch, RNAS Anthorn RDU, Cumberland 26/10/1954 for further storage. Returned to Fairey Aircraft at Ringway Airport, Manchester 16/12/1954 for modifications. Upon completion of this work, delivered to RAE Aberporth on 22/2/1955.

Substantially damaged 25/5/1957 when belly landed at RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd due to undercarriage failing to lower on approach. Damage assessed as Cat.4(R)("serious, but repairable off site"). Returned to Fairey Aircraft at Ringway Airport, Manchester for repairs 25/9/1955. Upon completion of repairs, returned to service with RAE Llanbedr on 6/11/1956

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8/1/1957 when crashed into Cardigan Bay, North West of RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd. According to some sources, WM863 was expended as a missile target, being shot down over Cardigan Bay by a Firestreak AAM (Air-to-Air Missile) fired from a De Havilland Sea Venom

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain,2004 p.299)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM
3. http://www.historyofwar.org/articles/weapons_fairey_firefly_U8.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm