This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 November 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Firefly U.8 |
| Owner/operator: | RAE Llanbedr |
| Registration: | WM880 |
| MSN: | F.8935 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cardigan Bay, NW of RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Firefly U.8 WM880: Ordered from Fairey Aircraft Ltd., Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire as a Firefly AS.7, but completed as a Firefly U.8 drone, and first flown as such 17/6/1954 at Ringway Airport, Manchester
Placed into short term storage at Fairey Aircraft, Ringway Airport, Manchester from 2/7/1954 until delivered to HMS Nuthatch, RNAS Anthorn RDU, Cumberland 11/10/1954 for further short term storage. Returned to Fairey Aircraft, Ringway Airport, Manchester 17/1/1956
First issued for service 22/10/1956 at RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd. Written off (destroyed) 29/11/1956 when crashed into Cardigan Bay, North West of RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd. According to some sources, Firefly WM880 was expended as a missile target.
Formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ on 30/1/1957
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain,2004 p.299)
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM 3.
http://www.historyofwar.org/articles/weapons_fairey_firefly_U8.html 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm 