This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 November 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Firefly U.8 |
| Owner/operator: | RAE Llanbedr |
| Registration: | WM882 |
| MSN: | F.8937 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD) |
| Destination airport: | RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD) |
Narrative:Fairey Firefly U.8 WM860: Ordered from Fairey Aircraft Ltd., Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire as a Firefly AS.7, but completed as a Firefly U.8 drone. First flown as such at Ringway Airport, Manchester 22/7/1954.
Retained by Fairey Aircraft and exhibited by them at the SBAC (Society of British Aircraft Constructors) Air Show at Farnborough from 31/8/1954 (see link #6). Returned to Fairey Aircraft at Ringway Airport, Manchester after completion of air show on 16/9/1954.
Delivered to HMS Nuthatch, RNAS Anthorn RDU, Cumberland 25/10/1954 for long term storage, until returned to Fairey Aircraft at Ringway Airport, Manchester 13/6/1956.
Issued for service 21/3/1957 to RAE Llanbedr. Sustained Cat.3(R) damage 24/4/1957 when ground looped on the runway at RAE Llanbedr on landing. Delivered to Fairey Aircraft at Ringway Airport, Manchester by road on 30/5/1957 for repairs. Upon completion of repairs, test flown 29/1/1958, and returned to RAE Llanbedr 3/2/1958.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3/11/1958 when crashed on landing at RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd. Written off after suffering damage to the engine and propeller at Llanbedr. Not repaired this time, and instead Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) on 19/12/1958
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.299)
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM 3.
http://www.rafmuseumphotos.com/royal-navy/fairey-firefly-u8-1881493.html?prodid=676 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm 5.
https://www.ebay.co.uk/i/392672472314?chn=ps 6. Shackleton WR969, with Firefly U.8 WM882 behind it, SBAC Farnborough 1/9/1954:
https://www.airteamimages.com/avro-shackleton_WR969_united-kingdom---royal-air-force_115033_large.html 7.
https://www.hubertcance.com/large-multi-view/Aircraft-Side-Views-Post-1945/690531-142-191265/Painting/fairey-firefly-u.8-1.html 