Accident Fairey Firefly U.8 WM884, Friday 6 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 November 1959
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly U.8
Owner/operator:RAE Llanbedr
Registration: WM884
MSN: F.8939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cardigan Bay, NW of RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD)
Destination airport:RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD)
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly U.8 WM884: Ordered from Fairey Aircraft Ltd., Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire as a Firefly AS.7, but completed as a Firefly U.8 drone, and first flown as such 5/9/1954 at Ringway Airport, Manchester

Placed into short term storage at Fairey Aircraft, Ringway Airport, Manchester from 20/9/1954 until delivered to HMS Nuthatch, RNAS Anthorn RDU, Cumberland 26/10/1954 for further short term storage. Returned to Fairey Aircraft, Ringway Airport, Manchester 14/11/1956 for modifications

First issued for service 8/5/1957 at RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd. Cat.4(R) damaged in a landing accident at RAE Llanbedr on 17/6/1957. To Fairey Aircraft at Ringway Airport, Manchester, 6/7/1957 for repairs. Upon completion of repairs, returned to RAE Llanbedr 2/5/1958.

Written off (destroyed) 6/11/1959 when crashed into Cardigan Bay, North West of RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd after ground control was lost

Formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ on 12/1/1960

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain,2004 p.300)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM
3. http://www.historyofwar.org/articles/weapons_fairey_firefly_U8.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm