ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241483
Last updated: 23 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-SEP-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: | Brunner-Winkle Bird CK |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N933V |
C/n / msn: | 4018 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Enterprise Municipal Airport (8S4), Enterprise, OR -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Enterprise Municipal Airport, OR (8S4) |
Narrative:The aircraft, an experimental classification Bird CK, fitted with a Continental W670 radial engine, experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Municipal Airport (8S4), Enterprise, Oregon. The classic biplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:11-SEP-20,ENTERPRISE,N933V https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N933V https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brunner-Winkle_Bird Type only photo:
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001140946.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continental_R-670 Location