Accident Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS N682CC, Friday 11 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 September 2020
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N682CC
MSN: CC11-00421
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:28 hours
Engine model:Continental OX-340CC-B3J3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Creek Airport (U60), Big Creek, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL)
Destination airport:Big Creek, ID (U60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that after the main landing gear touched down, the airplane veered to the right side of the grass runway. The pilot applied left rudder control without affect. The airplane continued to track to the right and the right wing was substantially damaged when it struck a tree. After the pilot exited the airplane, he reported that there was a significant gusting wind from the north. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with a gusting wind, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA307
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N682CC

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=682CC

Location