Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron PT-CFG, Sunday 13 September 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-CFG
MSN: TC-563
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Issano, Region 7 -   Guyana
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A crashed plane was found by law enforcement officers. It had been used for transporting drugs. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.guyanastandard.com/2020/09/14/cocaine-body-found-on-crashed-aircraft-at-issano/
https://www.inewsguyana.com/cocaine-found-in-aircraft-that-crashed-in-guyana-police/
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8370198
https://dagbladdewest.com/2020/09/14/drugsvliegtuig-met-bestemming-suriname-in-guyana-neergestreken/