Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II PR-FMJ, Sunday 13 September 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 September 2020
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-FMJ
MSN: 172-71282
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Issano, Region 7 -   Guyana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Brazil
Destination airport:Suriname
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot performed an emergency landing as the plane developed technical problems. The pilot was conducting an illegal flight. One of the three occupants sustained minor injuries.
The Cessna plane was accompanying a Beechcraft Baron plane that crashed. The pilot of the Beechcraft plane died in the crash. That plane was transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://www.guyanastandard.com/2020/09/14/illegal-plane-crew-discovered-at-issano-another-aircraft-apparently-crashed-in-jungle/
http://www.laverdad.com/sucesos/171598-detienen-en-sospechoso-aterrizaje-a-un-venezolano-y-dos-brasilenos.html
https://realfmgy.com/2020/09/14/three-foreign-nationals-in-police-custody-after-illegal-aircraft-discovered-in-region-7/