Accident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush 8R-AAG, Wednesday 12 February 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 February 2020
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:AG Air Inc
Registration: 8R-AAG
MSN: T34-337
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Mahaicony, Region 5 -   Guyana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Burma airfield, Mahaicony
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot lost control over the cropduster plane and crashed at the Mahaica Abary Rice Development Scheme (MARDS) airstrip. He was taken to a hospital.

Sources:

1. https://www.kaieteurnewsonline.com/2020/02/13/pilot-survives-after-crop-dusting-plane-flips-while-landing/
2. http://gcaa-gy.net/2020/02/s2r-t34-turbine-thrush-aircraft-registration-8r-aag-incident/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 2016 8R-AAG Air Services Limited - ASL 0 Bath Airstrip, Region 5 min
9 August 2018 8R-AAG Air Services Limited - ASL 0 Mahaicony, Region 5 min