Incident Eurocopter AS 355F2 Ecureuil F-GGRS, Tuesday 23 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 February 1999
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 355F2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-GGRS
MSN: 5439
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:4 NM northwest of Calais -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A door was ripped from the fuselage during a winch operation. A harbor pilot was being lowered to the deck of a ship.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-rs990223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/f-rs990223/htm/f-rs990223.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/f-rs990223/pdf/f-rs990223.pdf