Accident CAC/PAC JF-17 Thunder (Block II) 17-241, Tuesday 15 September 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CAC/PAC JF-17 Thunder (Block II)
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration: 17-241
MSN: 2P41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pindigheb, Attock -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pakistan Air Force jet from 14th sqn "Tail Choppers" crashed during routine training flight. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.pakistantoday.com.pk/2020/09/15/paf-jet-on-routine-training-crashes-in-attock/
www.sputniknees.com
https://twitter.com/MB_EjectEject/status/1305911717138960384

Images:

Media: