Accident Neiva EMB-720C PT-EOS, Saturday 23 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 September 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-720C
Owner/operator:AeroTUR Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-EOS
MSN: 720072
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Feijó, AC -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Boa Esperança-Rachid Saliba Airport, MG (SNRH)
Destination airport:Tarauacá Airport, AC (TRQ/SBTK)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Envira Aerodrome, AM (SNRH), bound for the Aerodrome de Tarauacá, AC (SBTK), at around 15:40 (UTC)l, with a pilot and a passenger on board.
About twenty minutes into the flight, the aircraft showed irregular engine operation and, after a few moments, the
engine stopped working.
The captain steered the aircraft towards the River Envira, making an emergency landing on a beach on its bank.
During the landing, the front landing gear broke, the fairings on the main landing gear broke and other superficial damage along the fuselage.
The aircraft had substantial damage. The two occupants were unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 January 2010 PT-EOS Aerowal Táxi Aéreo 0 Gurupá airstrip (SNGU), PA. sub
5 December 2024 PT-EOS AeroTUR Táxi Aéreo 0 Eirunepé, AM min
Bird strike
9 June 2025 PT-EOS AeroTUR Táxi Aéreo 0 Boa Esperança-Rachid Saliba Airport, MG (SNRH) sub
Gear collapse