Runway excursion Accident Learjet 35A PT-LHT, Wednesday 7 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 June 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Sete Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-LHT
MSN: 35A-479
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carajás Airport, PA (CKS/SBCJ) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO)
Destination airport:Parauapebas-Carajás Airport, PA (SBCJ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Santa Genoveva Aerodrome, GO (SBGO), bound for
Carajás Aerodrome, PA (SBCJ), at approximately 21:00 UTC, with two pilots and three passengers on board.
During the landing rollout, the aircraft overshot the end of the runway, eventually hitting a rainwater drainage ditch located approximately 70 meters from the threshold.
The aircraft had substantial damage.
The two pilots and three passengers were unharmed.

Contributing factors.
- Application of commands - contributed.
Flight controls were not adequately used to correct the variations presented during final to landing, leading to increased speed and long touchdown on the runway.
- Cabin coordination - undetermined.
It is possible that the aircraft weight for landing and Vref were not part of the descent/approach briefing as per the company's Standard Operating Procedure (SOP), having the potential to generate information conflicts on board the aircraft.
- Airport infrastructure - contributed.
The aircraft crashed into a masonry drainage ditch for rainwater located in the Runway End Safety Area (RESA). This area was supposed to be clean and level and provide safety for aircraft operating at the airfield if one of them touched down before reaching the headland or accidentally overshot the end of the runway.
- Pilotage Judgment - contributed.
It was considered that, despite being on a non-stabilized approach, a safe landing would be possible. Likewise, the distance required for landing in the conditions that presented themselves was not taken into consideration.
- Perception - contributed.
The landing in disagreement with the predicted parameters for a stabilized approach denoted a low level of crew situational awareness of factors that could affect the execution of the task and compromise flight safety.
The night VFR flight in a mountainous area and with few light references on the ground may have contributed to a reduced perception of the final approach parameters.
- Decision making - contributed.
The landing, despite the non-stabilized approach and the possibility of a go-around, was based on an inadequate assessment of the existing conditions, contributing to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

Location