| Date: | Friday 20 January 2017 |
| Time: | 16:24 UTC |
| Type: | Piper PA-31 Navajo |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-JJT |
| MSN: | 317401209 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Novo Progresso, PA -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Caracaraí-Ajarani Airport, RR (SJYF) |
| Destination airport: | Alta Floresta-Ingazeira Airport, MT (SSHT) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Ajarani Aerodrome (SJYF), Caracaraí, RR, bound for Ingazeira Airfield (SSHT), Alta Floresta, MT, around 11:00 am (UTC), in order to transport cargo, with a pilot and a passenger on board.
According to the ANAC Code (CANAC) entered in the submitted flight plan and the data contained in the Integrated Civil Aviation Information System (SACI), the pilot held an Airline Transport Pilot License - Airplane (PLA) and had valid Multi-Engine Land Airplane (MLNTE) and Instrument Flight - Airplane (IFRA) ratings. He was qualified, however, it was not possible to determine whether he had the experience to perform the flight. His Aeronautical Medical Certificate (CMA) was valid.
The aircraft had a valid Airworthiness Certificate (CA). The airframe, engine and propeller logbooks were not presented. According to information received, the aircraft was intercepted and followed, undergoing Air Defense measures. After failing to comply with the interceptor aircraft's instructions, the PT-JJT began a descent and, at 16:24 (UTC), made a forced landing in a jungle region.
The Federal Police were called and reported that the aircraft contained illicit substances
inside. The aircraft suffered substantial damage. No occupants were found.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/928371/PT-JJT 