| Date: | Saturday 20 March 1999 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Scheibe SF 25C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-CAQX |
| MSN: | 4404 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Aérodrome de Revel-Montgey, 3 km NW of Revel in Haute-Garonne -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Aérodrome de Revel-Montgey (LFIR) |
| Destination airport: | Aérodrome de Revel-Montgey (LFIR) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot has been released for this type of glider after a one-hour flight consists of seven laps. Alone on board, after thirty-five minute flight and two "touch and go", it shows in the final for a complete landing. The pilot says that when rounded to the runway threshold, it uses air brakes. He is surprised by a rise in the unit.
He considers too high and then delivers the gas with the intention to make a new circuit. At this time the glider takes an important nose down attitude. The driver pulls strongly on the handle but the aircraft struck violently the runway and came to rest about thirty yards away.
The pilot added that by moving his left hand to hold the handle while his right hand was pushing the throttle , his left arm took the elevator trim lever in position "full dive".
On this type of device, the control of the air brakes is on the left and the throttle right. In the final, the pilot takes control of the air brakes of the left hand and the handle of the right hand.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/f-qx990320/htm/f-qx990320.html 2.
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/f-qx990320/pdf/f-qx990320.pdf 