Accident Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2+ PR-JVF, Saturday 17 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 September 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2+
Owner/operator:J. R. Coffee Commerce and Export Ltda.
Registration: PR-JVF
MSN: 525A-0376
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barra Grande Airport (MUU/SIRI) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Nova Mutum-Fazenda Jacamin Airport, MT (SSXH)
Destination airport:Maraú-Barra Grande Airport, BA (SIRI)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft undershot the runway at Barra Grande, the Nose gear would strike the slightly raised runway edge causing it to collapse. The aircraft would travel about Halfway down the runway until it veered into the grass and stopped

Probable Cause:
An unstable approach lead to the premature contact of the Nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=VVC_eXW_j38 (Video of Aircraft)

Location