Incident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow F-BTQJ, Saturday 20 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 March 1999
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-BTQJ
MSN: 28R-7235169
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Paray-le-Monial - 71 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Sortie latérale de piste après l'atterrissage. Prise en compte insuffisante du vent traversier et de l'état de la piste. Train avant, hélice, capot moteur, ailes et gouverne de profondeur endommagés.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/f-qj990320/htm/f-qj990320.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/f-qj990320/pdf/f-qj990320.pdf