| Date: | Sunday 9 May 1999 |
| Time: | 10:50 |
| Type: | Piper J3 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-BCPK |
| MSN: | 13147 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Coltainville - 28 -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Amiens |
| Destination airport: | Blois |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot took off from the airfield of Amiens to Chartres destination where he decided to further fuel before proceeding to Blois, its final destination. Shortly before Chartres, he receives engine failures intensify. He decided to land in the countryside. On the ground, the airplane rolls into a rut, goes into the pylon and switches on the back.
Disassembly of the connector of the fuel in the tank showed that the latter was blocked by a cluster of oxidized metal and silicone. The interior of the shell is severely corroded. Strainer to filter the fuel tank outlet is in poor condition and the fuel filter downstream of the coupling is absent.
The shutdown is due to obstruction of the duct by fuel impurities, between the tank outlet and the fuel filter housing
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/f-pk990509/htm/f-pk990509.html http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/f-pk990509/pdf/f-pk990509.pdf https://www.flickr.com/photos/12167448@N05/3638219814/ 