Accident Fairey Firefly U.8 WM894, Friday 25 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 May 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly U.8
Owner/operator:RAE Llanbedr
Registration: WM894
MSN: F.8949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cardigan Bay, NW of RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly U.8 WM889: Ordered from Fairey Aircraft Ltd., Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire as a Firefly AS.7, but completed as a Firefly U.8 drone. First flown as such at Ringway Airport, Manchester 4/7/1955.

Retained by Fairey Aircraft at Ringway Airport, Manchester from 22/7/1955 and placed into short-term storage. Delivered to RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd 12/11/1955.

Written off (destroyed) 25/5/1956: Lost at sea when shot down by a Fireflash AAM (Air-to-Air Missile) launched from an Armstrong Whitworth Meteor NF.11.over Cardigan Bay, North West of RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd. At least three Firefly U.8s were destroyed in this way - WM883, WM894, and WP352.

The Firefly seen flying in formation with the camera plane in the video source is WM883 which was "lost" on 26/3/1957. The source video caption however dates it as 1956, if that is correct then the actual aircraft being shot down in the clip is probably either WM894 or WP352.

Formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ 31/5/1956.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain,2004 p.300)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM
3. http://www.historyofwar.org/articles/weapons_fairey_firefly_U8.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm
5. https://www.reddit.com/r/GunCameraClips/comments/fechi7/fairey_firefly_umk_8_target_drone_shot_down_by_a/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aberporth

Media: