| Date: | Saturday 14 March 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-25 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Canarana, MT -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:According to information from relatives of the crew member, the pilot manufactured an agricultural aircraft from the structure of a Piper PA-25 Pawnee aircraft and performed the maintenance he considered necessary.
They also stated that the aircraft was not registered in the Brazilian Aeronautical Registry (RAB), had no nationality and registration marks.
According to witnesses from Fazenda Vitória, in the municipality of Canarana, MT, the pilot was on an aerial application flight when he lost control of the aircraft and crashed.
The wreckage of the aircraft was removed from the crash site and transported to an unknown location. It was not possible to identify who carried out the removal of wreckage.
The pilot passed away.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA