This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 June 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Firefly U.8 |
| Owner/operator: | RAE Llanbedr |
| Registration: | WM895 |
| MSN: | F.8950 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD) |
| Destination airport: | RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD) |
Narrative:Fairey Firefly U.8 WM895: Ordered from Fairey Aircraft Ltd., Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire as a Firefly AS.7, but completed as a Firefly U.8 drone, and first flown as such 13/7/1954 at Ringway Airport, Manchester
Placed into short term storage at Fairey Aircraft, Ringway Airport, Manchester from 22/7/1955 until delivered to RAE Aberporth GWTW (Guided Weapons Trials Wing) 26/3/2956. Operated out of RAE Llanbedr for missile target trials over Cardigan Bay.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/6/1956: Stalled on final approach and crash short of the runway at RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd. Aircraft deemed beyond economical repair, and Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) 30/10/1956. Authorised to be RTP (Reduced to Spares & Produce) at Llanbedr in November 1956.
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain,2004 p.300)
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM 3.
http://www.historyofwar.org/articles/weapons_fairey_firefly_U8.html 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm 