Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 II PR-HCM, Saturday 24 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 January 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PR-HCM
MSN: 11272
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Itu, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, approximately 30 cm above the ground, the passenger sitting to the left of the pilot waved to a person outside the helicopter. At that moment, his right arm collided with the cyclic of the aircraft, which escaped from the pilot's hand, thus causing a yaw and loss of control of the aircraft and, consequently, its overturning.
During the investigation, it was found that neither the pilot nor the ground support team gave safety instructions to the passengers regarding the characteristics of the helicopter operation.
The aircraft had substantial damage to the main rotor blades, the rear horizontal stabilizer, the fuselage, the left skid and breakage of the right front windshield.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

Location