Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K7375, Wednesday 14 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 September 1938
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:RAF College
Registration: K7375
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ancaster, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K7375, RAF College, Cranwell: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/9/38 when undershot in a forced landing, collided into a hedge after engine failure at Ancaster, Lincolnshire

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 60)
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1938
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ancaster,_Lincolnshire