Accident Fairey Firefly U.8 WM898, Sunday 26 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 February 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly U.8
Owner/operator:RAE Llanbedr
Registration: WM898
MSN: F.8953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cardigan Bay, 3.5 miles off Aberporth Beach, Ceredigion, Dyfed -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly U.8 WM898: Ordered from Fairey Aircraft Ltd., Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire as a Firefly AS.7, but completed as a Firefly U.8 drone. First flown as such at Ringway Airport, Manchester 7/10/1955.

Delivered to HMS Nuthatch, RNAS Anthorn RDU, Cumberland 25/10/1955 for further short term storage. Returned to Fairey Aircraft, Ringway Airport, Manchester 9/11/1956 for modifications.

First issued for service to RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd on 22/1/1957.

Written off 26/2/1956: Expended as a missile target, took a direct hit from a Blue Jay Mk.1 AAM (Air-to-Air-Missile) over the Aberporth Ranges, and crashed into Cardigan Bay, three-and-half-miles off Aberporth Beach, Ceredigion, Dyfed.(Blue Jay Mk.1 entered service in 1957 with the RAF, where it was named Firestreak).

Formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ on 7/3/1957

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.299)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM
3. http://www.historyofwar.org/articles/weapons_fairey_firefly_U8.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_Firestreak#Blue_Jay