Accident Fairey Firefly U.8 WM899, Monday 10 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 March 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly U.8
Owner/operator:RAE Llanbedr
Registration: WM899
MSN: F.8954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly U.8 WM899: Ordered from Fairey Aircraft Ltd., Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire as a Firefly AS.7, but completed as a Firefly U.8 drone. First flown as such at Ringway Airport, Manchester 18/10/1955. The test pilot was Flight Lieutenant David Masters who took off at 15.35 and landed at 16.00hrs.

WM899 was delivered to HMS Nuthatch, RNAS Anthorn, Cumberland 1/11/1955 for storage. However, it was involved in an incident and returned to Fairey Aircraft at Ringway Airport, Manchester, 9/11/1955 for Cat 4(R) repairs. After completion of repairs, it was returned to Anthorn and was stored until delivered to Fairey Ringway 27/11/1956 for modifications, staying until 24/4/1957 when it was delivered to Short Bros at RAE Llanbedr.

WM899 was damaged while landing at Llanbedr on 13/5/1957 and returned to Fairey at Ringway for repairs on 10/7/1957. After repairs it returned to Short Bros at RAE Llanbedr on 26 November 1957.

Written off 10/3/1958: Crashed on take off from RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd. Stalled at low altitude and caught fire on impact with the ground. Aircraft burnt out, damage assessed as Cat5(s) and aircraft struck off charge 26/3/1958. After removal of useful items the aircraft was abandoned - some of the remains surviving until the early 2000s.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.299)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM
3. http://www.historyofwar.org/articles/weapons_fairey_firefly_U8.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm
5. https://www.key.aero/comment/1366939#comment-1366939