| Date: | Sunday 12 January 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | PR-LAX |
| MSN: | 4697482 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Itaituba-Fazenda Conforto Airstrip, PA (SNXR) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Itaituba-Fazenda Conforto Airstrip, PA (SNXR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was involved in an accident.
On takeoff from the Fazenda Conforto (SNXR) runway, located in the municipality of Itaituba, the pilot observed oxen on the runway, crossing in front of the aircraft. When trying to dodge the animals, the aircraft landing gear collided with obstacles on the ground, located on the left side of the runway.
The aircraft suffered significant damage. The pilot emerged unscathed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
Location