Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N420WN, Tuesday 15 September 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 September 2020
Time:13:12 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N420WN
MSN: 29825/1039
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN2253, a Boeing 737-700, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI.
The takeoff was aborted and the aircraft taxied back to the terminal. On a taxiway the aircraft stopped to allow ARFF to inspect the brakes.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n420wn#25822896
https://twitter.com/suzspencertv/status/1305870946478284801

Location