| Date: | Thursday 29 August 2013 |
| Time: | 20:00 UTC |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-JQP |
| MSN: | E-570 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Fazenda Rancho Verdura Airstrip, MS -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fazenda Rancho Verdura Airstrip, MS |
| Destination airport: | Presidente Prudente-A. De Barros Airport, SP (PPB/SBDN) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Just after takeoff to Presidente Prudente, the aircraft lost control and collided with terrain in a field. The aircraft caught fire and was completely destroyed. All 4 onboard suffered minor injuries.
Probable Cause:
Improper use of flaps due to pilot misjudgment.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/969693/PT-JQP 