| Date: | Sunday 1 August 1999 |
| Time: | 17:20 |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/180 |
| Owner/operator: | Aéro-Club Les Alcyons d'Issy les Moulineaux |
| Registration: | F-GLKG |
| MSN: | 2116 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Belle-Ile Airfield -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Saint-Cyr-l'Ecole |
| Destination airport: | Belle-Ile Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Coming from Saint-Cyr-l'Ecole, the pilot was pn the final approach for runway 24 of Belle-Ile Airfield when the engine stopped. The pilot tried to restart it without success and then tried to reach a field. He was too low to reach it, and the pilot decided to to land the plane on a thick hedge.
Upon examination of the wreckage, the left tank was found empty. The right tank was full and the central tank contained fuel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 3X190-0/99 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/f-kg990801/htm/f-kg990801.html http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/f-kg990801/pdf/f-kg990801.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Images:
.JPG)
Date 04 juin 2010 à Cernay la Ville France