Mid-air collision Accident Gotha Go 145 D-IMOJ, Tuesday 17 May 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 May 1938
Time:15:57
Type:Gotha Go 145
Owner/operator:Luftkriegschule Fürstenfeldbruck
Registration: D-IMOJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flugplatz Fürstenfeldbruck -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fürstenfeldbruck airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Due to pilot error the aircraft collided in mid-air with Arado Ar 66 registration D-IODA.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=24217&highlight=Rudolf+Stein

Images:

Fahnenjunker-Gefreiter Rudolf Stein / courtesy Melvin Brownless

courtesy Melvin Brownless