This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 May 1938 |
| Time: | 15:57 |
| Type: | Arado Ar 66 |
| Owner/operator: | Luftkriegschule Fürstenfeldbruck |
| Registration: | D-IODA |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Flugplatz Fürstenfeldbruck -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Flugplatz Fürstenfeldbruck airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Due to pilot error the aircraft collided in mid-air with Gotha Go 145 registration D-IMOJ. Fahnenjunker-Gefreiter Karl v. Lieven.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=24217&highlight=Rudolf+Stein http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf 