Accident Cessna TU206G PP-PMC, Tuesday 7 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 May 2013
Time:20:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-PMC
MSN: U20606303
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:São Lourenço River Dam, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:SBRD
Destination airport:São Lourenço River Dam
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Rondonópolis Airfield, MT (SWRD), with a pilot and three passengers on board, for the first check flight after the Initial Technical Inspection (VTI). After takeoff, the pilot continued to the São Lourenço River Dam in order to make a landing on the water, which was carried out without any problems. According to the pilot, when repositioning the aircraft for takeoff and making a 180º turn, the right float was hit by a wave, causing the aircraft to “roll over”, stopping in an inverted position. The pilot did not have the Technical Qualification Certificate (CHT) to perform a flight in a single-engine amphibious aircraft (MNAF). The four occupants successfully left the cabin, without suffering injuries, and positioned themselves on top of the floats, awaiting rescue. After waiting for help for some time, one of the passengers decided to swim to the edge of the dam and drowned. The aircraft sustained substantial damage after being submerged in water for 10 (ten) days. The crew member and two passengers escaped unharmed. One passenger died from drowning after the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sistema.cenipa.fab.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pp_pmc_07_05_13.pdf